Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog, website or app?

We collect information from you when you register for our site, subscribe to our newsletter or when you enter information on our site.

When do we collect information?

When ordering or registering on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use that information from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf to the website, or use certain other parts of the site in the following ways: To improve our website to better serve you, to manage a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, or to send periodic emails about your order or other products and services.

How do we protect our visitor data?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to the website as secure as possible. We use regular Malware scanning. Your personal information is kept behind secure networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you provide is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) which enables the site's or service provider's systems to capture your browser and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to remember which items you have in your shopping basket. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on past or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with a better service. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can provide a better site experience and tools in the future. We use cookies to provide you with better site experience and tools in the future, such as keeping up to date with the advertisements. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can disable all cookies. You can do this via your browser (such as Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so check your browser's help menu for the correct way to modify your cookies. If you have disabled cookies, some features will also be disabled this will not affect the user's experience these features will not help make the site more efficient and some of our services may not function as well. However, you can still place orders.

Third party information

We do not sell or trade personally identifiable information to third parties.

Third party links

Sponsored posts and offers from third party products or services on our website are clearly marked.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summarised by Google Advertising Principles. They are designed for a positive experience for users. We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies for ads on our site. Google uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users can opt-out of the use of DART cookies by going to Google Ad, Content Network and Privacy Policy. We have carried out the following: - Google Display Network Impression Reporting We work with third party providers, such as Google use but first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third party cookies (such as the double click cookie) or other third party identifiers together to provide data relating to the user's interaction with complimenting ad browsing and other advertising services when they relate to our website. Users can set preferences for how Goolge advertises using the Google Ad page. To do so, use the Google Ad settings page. As an alternative you can unsubscribe by visiting the Network Advertising initiative page to unsubscribe from the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to use commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law extends far beyond California to individuals and companies in the United States (and possibly the world's) websites collect personally identifiable information from California consumers in order to show a prominent privacy policy on the website where exactly the information is collected and required to the individuals with whom it is shared. - See more about: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA, we agree that users may visit our site anonymously. Once this Privacy Policy has been created, we will add a link on our homepage or on the first important page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link contains the word 'privacy' and can easily be found on the page described above. Users will be notified of any changes to the privacy policy. On our privacy policy page Users are able to change their personal information by sending us an email.

How does our site deal with untraceable signals?

We are not allowed to track untraceable signals, we plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third parties to keep track of behavioural problems?

It is important to know that we allow third parties to keep track of behavioural problems.

COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to collecting personal information from children under the age of 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents control over it. The Federal Trade Commission, the consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA's rule that specifies what the operators of the websites and online services must do to protect the privacy and safety of children online. We do not specifically have a market for children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy legislation in the United States and the concepts that have played an important role, among other things, in the development of data protection legislation around the world. According to the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is crucial in order to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to comply with the Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive measures in the event of a breach of data security: Within 1 working day we will notify users by means of a notification on the website, and within 1 working day we will also have an agreement to the individual indemnity principle, which requires that people have the right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who do not comply with the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against users' data, but also that people can appeal to the courts or government agencies to investigate or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial e-mail, sets requirements for commercial messages, informs recipients of the correct e-mail so that it is stopped and specifies heavy fines for violations. We collect your e-mail address in order to: Send information, respond to questions, and to other requests or enquiries. In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following: If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please email us and we will remove you from all correspondence as soon as possible.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details below. Sneakerjagers.nl Wolvenplein 27 3512 CK, Utrecht [email protected]